moi

Crazycrone's Corner

Complaining, Crabbing,Caterwauling...

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
World's Worst Varicose Vein...
life is pain
crazycrone
Rained all day, so I have an excuse for not exercising.
I went to the hospital... "We don't have notes any more".... Had to repeat all my info. Then they decided to have one more try with the foam injections. Four people gathered around, chatting in medicalese along the lines of "Ohhh, ain't it 'orrible" "Never seen the like", etc. as they pumped so much foam into my 'bad'; left leg, hopelessly, that they didn't have any left to do the right one again. The consultant said I have the most humungous varicose vein she's ever seen, and almost certainly, the only thing for it will be good old-fashioned 'stripping'. Happyhappyjoyjoy... I feel quite frelled, now.
Gonna watch GOTHAM*, and see if that's any good.
No, the bloody scanner is not working today. This grieves me much.

* Later...GOTHAM is pretty good-looking, but, so far, flat and rather dull.

  • 1
Doncha love when the "professionals"—and I use that term loosely—gather around and say, "It's the worst I've ever seen"?

(I'd love to have been a fly on the wall while they were going, "Ain't it 'orrible?")

Sucky about your enormovein. In the meantime I will cling to the faint hope that the foam will do the trick.

I wasn't fussed on Gotham either. Like you say, it's pretty, but I discovered that the only thing I like about the Batman universe is Batman, so taking him out of the picture made the whole thing kinda pointless.

It may perk up, as it goes along, of course.A lot of people seem very keen on it, but on the basis of last night, meh.

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account