moi

Crazycrone's Corner

Complaining, Crabbing,Caterwauling...

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Collapsed...
badtzprone
crazycrone
I've been inside all day, and I stil can't walk! It's a bit scary. I barely made it home. I was so stiff on the plane I could barely move anything, much less my legs. All my muscles feel so cramped up. Argh, and the pollen and the heat...
Helsinki weather was just right for me, clear and beautiful, and pleasantly warmish. Nearly every day, though, it would cloud over about lunchtime and drizzle. One day, there was a huge thunderstorm, but luckily I was on the 'hop-on, hop-off' tourist bus. There was one thunderclap so frighteningly dramatic, I thought we'd been struck, for a second.
It's a stunning place, really, so clean, and people seem genuinely laid back and friendly. There's a lot of lovely art nouveau. It reminds me a bit of Riga. Camilla had scored us a very posh airB&B flat. It was frighteningly white, which you got used to, and had a lot of stairs, which I didn't. It was in 'the design area' and had a well-off, middle class vibe, even with the two sex shops and the Death Metal emporium (always closed...) downstairs. JUst loved it, all in all.






  • 1
Shit - I hope your legs are better soon.

Legs aside (stair overdose?) sounds like a fabulous trip. Interesting looking at the prices. I remember travelling in Scandinavia on the New Zealand dollar, which is kind of like the rouble travel-wise, and food prices were five times what they were at home.

Yeah, that is the one serious drawback of the place. I've never blown so much money on very little in all my travels so far!

I hear traveling to Japan is like taking a ten-dollar bill and lighting it on fire; one writer said any time he wanted to reproduce the feeling of being in Japan, that's all he had to do.

Gotta agree with Msconduct, sounds like stair overdose as well as cobbles. Guessing your thighs (and *cough* bottom) feel really stiff and painful. On the plus side, it's a sign that you're building muscle! Eat some good protein, tinned mackerel is good for being a small dose of cheap food for high repair content, assuming you can eat fish in emergencies?

Apart from that, sounds like you had a brilliant time!

Edited at 2015-06-12 07:44 am (UTC)

Yes, I'm afraid I never really gave up fish, and have something of a craving at the moment, so you could be right.
Yup, loved Helsinki. So glad I got the opportunity to visit, owies and all,

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account